Moultrie Products

 

Three New World Records and Top Big Game Animals at the 2011 Pope & Young Convention

Every two years the Pope and Young Club announces awards for the highest scoring animals for the recording period. The table below lists the category for each animal and their respective scores for animals taken in 2009 and 2010 or 27th PY Recording Period. There were three official world records named as measured by the PY Panel of judges. (Note, we only listed the 1st Award and 2nd Award. Not every category had a 2nd award). Click Photo for Details
CATEGORY 1ST AWARD SCORE 2ND AWARD SCORE
Whitetail Deer Typical

190 2/8
Delaware Co, Ohio
JT Kreager

188 4/8
Logan Co
Ohio
Anthony Partington
Whitetail Deer Non-Typical 264 6/8
Jackson Co, IOWA
KYLE SIMMONS
261 5/8
KENDELL Co, ILLINOIS
CHRISTOPHER KIERNAN
Coues Deer Typical

119 0/8
YAVAPAI CO, ARIZONA
RANDY LILJENQUIST

113 2/8
SONORA, MEXICO
RANDY ULMER
Coues Deer Non-Typical 127 1/8
GILA CO, ARIZONA
NATAN LACOSTE
NEW WORLD RECORD
123 6/8
GILA CO, ARIZONA
DALE GONZALEZ
Mule Deer Typical 205 0/8
HERMOSILLO MEXICO
GEORGE HARMS
NEW WORLD RECORD
194 4/8
COCONINO CO, ARIZONA
MATT LILJENQUIST
Mule Deer Non-Typical 251 2/8
LAST MT LAKE
SASKETCHEWAN
DAVE FULLER
231 3/8
GOVE CO, KANSAS
MATT PALMQUIST
Columbian Blacktail Typical 134 6/8
BENTON CO, OREGON
RICHARD HEETER
134 1/8
NAPA CO, CALIFORNIA
MICHEAL RATTO
Columbian Blacktail Non-Typical 136 3/8
KING CO, WASHINGTON
DEAN DAVIS
Sitka Blacktail Typical 103 1/8
KODIAK ISLAND, ALASKA
TOM KOTHENBEUTEL
102 0/8
SITKALIDAK ISLAND, ALASKA
WALTER PALMER
American Elk 394 2/8
YAVAPAI CO, ARIZONA
RANDY ULMER
387 6/8
GILA CO, ARIZONA
MICHAEL SCOTT PARK
American Elk Non-Typical 397 2/8
COLUMBIA CO, WASHINGTON
PATRICK NAUMANN
387 5/8
NAVAJO CO, ARIZONA
RON CARPENTER
Roosevelt Elk 352 0/8
TILLAMOOK CO, OREGON
SCOTT MCKIBBiN
336 0/8
UNION BAY, BC
CHIPPER DIPPEL
Tule Elk 311 4/8
SOLANO CO, CALIFORNIA
WALTER PALMER
303 0/8
MENDOCINO CO, CALIFORNIA
RICK DUGGAN
Quebec Labrador Caribou 399 0/8
ANDREA LAC, LABRADOR
DANIEL R GREEN
380 6/8
ANDREA LAC, LABRADOR
DANIEL R GREEN
Woodland Caribou 297 2/8
GREAT GULL LAKE, NEWFOUNDLAND
ALAN ANGLYN
266 4/8
BLUE POND, NEWFOUNDLAND
JIM HORNECK
Central Barren Ground Caribou 325 4/8
POINT LAKE, NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
STEPHEN KLAPPENBACH
Mountain Caribou 364 2/8
MACKENZIE MTS NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
RANDY LILJENQUIST
330 6/8
GODLIN RIVER NORTHWEST TERRITORIES
M. BLAKE PATTON
Barren Ground Caribou 396 1/8
KUSKOKWIM RIVER ALASKA
BUTCH CARLEY
377 3/8
CUTLER RIVER ALASKA
TOM KOTHENBEUTEL
Mountain Goat 52 0/8
BOCA DE QUEDRA ALASKA
ANTHONY GLASSO
51 2/8
DOUGLASS CHANNEL BRITISH COLUMBIA
MARK ZEBLY
Desert Bighorn Sheep 169 3/8
NYE CO, NEVADA
RICK DUGGAN
167 0/8
NYE CO, NEVADA
LUCY RECHEL
Dalls Sheep 165 3/8
NAHANNI BUTTES BC
SCOTT EBERT
157 5/8
ROBERTS FORK ALASKA
JEFF FALKNER
Bighorn Sheep 198 0/8
CHOUTEAU CO, MONTANA
JIMMY LIAUTAUD
193 4/8
FERGUS CO, MONTANA
DON MOEN
Stone Sheep 157 6/8
GATHTO CREEK, BC
RICARDO LONGORIA
155 5/8
HALFWAY RIVER, BC
KEITH REDDING
Alaska Yukon Moose

249 1/8
EARN LAKE YUKON
REAL LANGLOIS
NEW WORLD RECORD

209 6/8
TOKIAT ALASKA
CRAIG R. CRAWFORD
Canada Moose 199 4/8
RED LAKE ONTARIO
DALE TUCKER
193 1/8
RABBIT CREEK, BC
SCOTT JANKOWSKI
Shiras Moose 176 3/8
GRAND CO, COLORADO
WELDEN FLAHARTY
Black Bear 22 8/16
HAYWOOD CO, NORTH CAROLINA
THAD SURRETT
22 7/16
CHIPPEWA CO, WISCONSIN
JASON WUNDERLICH
Grizzly Bear 25 3/16
UNALAKLEET ALASKA JIM HORNECK
24 15/16
NORTON SOUND ALASKA FRANK S. NOSKA IV
Brown Bear 28 3/16
kodiak island ALASKA JIM HORNECK
27 1/16
false pass ALASKA
randy ulmer
Polar Bear

25 2/16
resolute bay, nunavet
tom miranda

25 0/16
pond inlet, nunavet
bryce ols0n
Bison 119 4/8
pink mountain, bc
camp newton
116 6/8
teton co, wyoming
rick parish
Pronghorn Antelope 88 4/8
big horn co, wy
jeremiah fauver
86 2/8
big horn co, wy
kendell cheatham
Mountain Lion 15 4/16
brazeau alberta
troy dzioba
15 3/16
rio blanco, colorado
larry flamisch jr.
Muskox 114 0/8
coppermine nunavet
william snelgrove
109 6/8
um9ingnaktok nunavet
tom nebbs

 

Discuss This Article

 

 

  • Sitka Gear